IEEE International Conference on Sensing, Communication and Networking
10-13 June 2019 // Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Program

 

IEEE SECON 2019 Schedule at a Glance
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
10 June 2019 11 June 2019 12 June 2019 13 June 2019
8:00-9:00 Registration & Breakfast

(ISEC Atrium)

9:00-9:30 IEEE STP-CPS

Workshop

(ISEC 140)

IAUV 2019

Workshop

(ISEC 142)

Opening Remarks Keynote 2

(ISEC Auditorium)

Keynote 3

(ISEC Auditorium)

9:30-10:00 Keynote 1

(ISEC Auditorium)

10:00-10:30 Break

(ISEC Atrium)

Break

(ISEC Atrium)

10:30-11:00 Break

(ISEC Atrium)

Break

(ISEC Atrium)

Panel Session A5

Networked Robotics

(ISEC 140)

Session B5

Edge/Fog Computing

(ISEC 142)

11:00-11:30 IEEE STP-CPS

Workshop

(ISEC 140)

IAUV 2019

Workshop

(ISEC 142)

Best Paper Award Session

In memoriam: Mario Gerla

(ISEC Auditorium)

11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30
12:30-13:40 Lunch

(ISEC Atrium)

Lunch

(ISEC Atrium)

Lunch

(ISEC Atrium)

13:40-14:00 Session A1

Activity Recognition

(ISEC 140)

Session B1

Concurrent and cooperative communication

(ISEC 142)

Session A3

Wearable/CPS

(ISEC 140)

Session B3

Security and Privacy

(ISEC 142)

14:00-14:30 MLCN-IoT

Workshop

(ISEC 140)

CyberEdge

Workshop

(ISEC 142)

PAWR POWDER-RENEW 

Tutorial

(ISEC 138)

14:30-15:00
15:00-15:40
15:40-16:00 Break

(ISEC Atrium)

Break

(ISEC Atrium)

Break

(ISEC Atrium)

16.00-16.30 MLCN-IoT

Workshop

(ISEC 140)

CyberEdge

Workshop

(ISEC 142)

PAWR POWDER-RENEW 

Tutorial

(ISEC 138)

Session A2

Localization and Tracking

(ISEC 140)

Session B2

Spectrum

(ISEC 142)

Session A4

Energy efficient systems

(ISEC 140)

Session B4

Multimedia analytics and applications

(ISEC 142)

16.30-17.00
17.00-17.30
17.30-18.00 N2women Event
18.00-18.30 Posters/Demos

(ISEC Atrium)

IEEE ComSoc Young Professionals Event
18.30-19.00 Conference Banquet

(Fogo de Chão Brazilian Steakhouse, 200 Dartmouth St, Boston, MA )

19.00-19.30 Opening Reception

(East Village Building 17th Floor)

19.30-21.00
21.00-21.30

 

 

IEEE SECON 2019: Detailed Schedule

10 June 2019

Workshops  

IEEE STP-CPS ~ 9:00-12:30 ISEC 140

Game theoretic modeling of cyber deception in the Internet of Battlefield Things

Most sophisticated cyber attack follow the well-known cyber kill chain. The first step of the cyber kill chain is the reconnaissance phase where attacker probe the network in search of weakness, misconfiguration, vulnerabilities, and identify potential targets before the actual attack start. To this end, the attacker need to collect important information about the characteristics of each devices (i.e., hardware, operating system, applications), the network topology, the different subnet, firewall rules, access control, privilege, the communication protocol at each layer, and the machine learning algorithm on each Internet of Battlefield Things (IoBT) devices. The attacker reconnaissance can be summarized by an attack graph in which the node represent vulnerable IoBT devices and the edge show their associated vulnerabilities.

This work investigates cyber deception as a complex game in which each player has three concurrent and interdependent objectives. Each players imperfectly monitor (partial observation) other players’ action to find out each player’s identity, strategies, payoff, available information, capability, and to continuously predict their intent. Each player strategically select to which players to hide particular information (e.g., camouflage). Each player judiciously manipulate other players’ perception (e.g., decoy) based on his observed action, estimated capability, and predicted intent. This work examines from the defender’s perspective several deception game on an attack graph. The defender goal is to stop the attacker early in the cyber kill chain and prevents the subsequent more dangerous phases.

IAUV 2019 ~ 9:00-12:30 ISEC 142

MLCN-IoT ~ 14:00-17:30 ISEC 140

CyberEdge ~ 14:00-17:30 ISEC 142

Tutorial ~ 13:40-18:00 ISEC 138

Mobile and wireless research using the PAWR POWDER-RENEW platform 

The software-defined sea change that has relentlessly redefined the way we think about wired network infrastructures has reached mobile and wireless networks and is fundamentally changing the industry and the research associated with it. This sea change presents tremendous opportunity for research in mobile and wireless networking; never before has there been this “perfect storm” of need/demand for advancing mobile and wireless technologies, applications and services, combined with unprecedented access to enabling technologies through software defined architectures and technologies and open source initiatives. At the same time the same perfect storm presents significant challenges to those seeking to make research contributions in this domain: Industry-driven initiatives, even when “open”, are by design driven by organizations with significant resources, making it difficult to make contributions without being “overrun” by these industry efforts. Further, open source stacks in this domain are sophisticated and quite complex with many possible options and configurations, making it difficult to establish baseline functionality on which to start meaningful research. Finally, while the sea change promises access to the necessary enabling technologies, putting those together in a meaningful manner (e.g., hardware, software, access to spectrum, realistic scenarios etc.), is a daunting task.

This tutorial will introduce attendees to the PAWR POWDER-RENEW platform which provides researchers access to the technologies associated with the software-defined sea change in mobile and wireless research and solve many of the challenges in using/exploiting them. Attendees will be introduced to the capabilities of the PAWR POWDER-RENEW platform through hands-on exploration of selected research topics.

N2women Event ~ 17:30-19:00

Opening Reception ~ 19:30-21:30 East Village Building 17th floor


11 June 2019

Opening Remarks ~ 9:00-9:30 ISEC Auditorium 

Keynote 1: Thyaga Nandagopal, NSF. ~ 9:30-10:30 ISEC Auditorium

5G and 6G for Dummies: Hype and Reality 

The fifth generation of cellular wireless standards (colloquially known as 5G) have been in the limelight for the last 3 years, with early deployments happening right now. The wireless communications industry has published a standards roadmap showing most 5G features will be delivered within the next two iterations of standards. Therefore, researchers are now looking ahead to what is now touted as 6G – pointing to novel communication paradigms such as Terahertz and Quantum communications. This talk will attempt to serve as a primer for what has happened thus far, and outline what is likely to come up next, as seen from the vantage point of a science funding agency. The talk will also cover ongoing efforts to invest in the forward-looking research topics that appear promising to the wireless research community.

Best Paper Award Plenary Session. In memoriam: Mario Gerla. ~ 11:00-12:30 ISEC Auditorium

  1. PEC: Synthetic Aperture RFID Localization with Aperture Position Error Compensation – Run Zhao, Dong Wang, Qian Zhang, Haonan Chen, Huatao Xu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
  2. Learning-based Blockage Prediction for Robust Links in Dynamic Millimeter Wave Networks – Masoud Zarifneshat, Li Xiao, Jiliang Tang (Michigan State University, USA)
  3. Grid Software Defined Radio Network Testbed for Hybrid Measurement and Emulation – Kapil Dandekar, Simon Begashaw, Marko Jacovic, Alex Lackpour, Ilhaan Rasheed, Xaime Rivas Rey, Cem Sahin (Drexel University, USA); Sharif Shaher (Echo Ridge, USA); Geoffrey Mainland (Drexel University, USA)
  4. X-Burst: Enabling Multi-Platform Cross-Technology Communication between Constrained IoT Devices – Rainer Hofmann, Carlo Alberto Boano, Kay Römer (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Session 1

 Session 1A: Activity Recognition  ~ 13:40-15:40 ISEC 140 

  1. Commercial Wi-Fi Based Fall Detection with Environment Influence Mitigation – Lei Zhang, Zhirui Wang, Liu Yang (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
  2. Pushing the Limit of CSI-based Activity Recognition: An Enhanced Approach via Packet Reconstruction – Youjing Lu, Fan Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Shaojie Tang (University of Texas at Dallas, USA); Linghe Kong, Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
  3. G-Fall: Device-free and Training-free Fall Detection with Geophones – Wenqiang Chen, Yandao Huang, Hongjie Chen, Lu Wang, Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
  4. ReActor: Real-time and Accurate Contactless Gesture Recognition with RFID – Shigeng Zhang, Chengwei Yang, Xiaoyan Kui, Jianxin Wang (Central South University, P.R. China); Xuan Liu (Hunan University, P.R. China); Song Guo (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)
  5. Occupancy Analytics in Retail Stores Using Wireless Signals – Saandeep Depatla and Yasamin Mostofi (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Session 1B: Concurrent and cooperative communication ~ 13:40-15:40 ISEC 142 

  1. AdaComm: Tracing Channel Dynamics for Reliable Cross-Technology Communication – Weiguo Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaolong Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Yuan He, Xiuzhen Guo (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  2. Playing with Fire: Exploring Concurrent Transmissions in Ultra-wideband Radios – Davide Vecchia, Pablo Corbalan, Timofei Istomin, Gian Pietro Picco (University of Trento, Italy)
  3. Machine Learning based Dynamic Cooperative Transmission Framework for IoUT Networks – Ahmad El-Banna (Benha University, Faculty of Engineering at Shoubra, Egypt & Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Ahmed Zaky (Benha University, Egypt); Basem M. ElHalawany (Benha University & Shoubra Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Joshua Huang, Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)
  4. MatchMaker: An Inter-operator Network Sharing Framework in Unlicensed Bands – Mohammed Hirzallah (University of Arizona, USA); Yong Xiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
  5. DuoRelay: Parallel Interference Nulling using Full-duplex Relaying – Ananya Mahanti, Wei-Han Chen and Prasun Sinha (Ohio State University, USA)

Session 2

Session 2A: Localization and tracking ~ 16:00-18:00 ISEC 140 

  1. SparseTag: High-Precision Backscatter Indoor Localization with Sparse RFID Tag Arrays – Chao Yang (Auburn University, USA); Xuyu Wang (California State University, Sacramento, USA); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)
  2. Triangular Antenna Layout Facilitates Deployability of CSI Indoor Localization Systems – Xinyu Tong,  Hao Li, Xiaohua Tian, Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
  3. iTracker: Towards Sustained Self-Tracking in Dynamic Feature Environment with Smartphones – Boyuan Sun, Qiang Ma, Zhichao Cao, Yunhao Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
  4. Trans-Sense: Real Time Transportation Schedule Estimation Using Smart Phones – Ali Abdelaziz (Egypt-Japan University for Science and Technology & Aswan University, Egypt); Amin Shoukry (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Walid Gomaa (Egypt Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Moustafa Youssef (Alexandria University, Egypt)
  5. WiZoom: Accurate Multipath Profiling using Commodity WiFi Devices with Limited Bandwidth – Hua Xue, Jiadi Yu, Yanmin Zhu, Li Lu, Shiyou Qian, Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Session 2B: Spectrum ~ 16:00-18:00 ISEC 142

  1.  TF²AN: A Temporal-Frequency Fusion Attention Network for Spectrum Energy Level Prediction – Kehan Li, Zebo Liu, Shibo He, Jiming Chen (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  2. Online Data Quality Learning for Quality-Aware Crowdsensing – Xiangyu Zhang, Xiaowen Gong (Auburn University, USA)
  3. Nearly-Optimal Resource Allocation for Coexisting Industrial Wireless Networks with Line Topologies – Jialin Zhang (ShenYang Institute of Automation Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Wei Liang (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Bo Yang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Meng Zheng, Huaguang Shi (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Seung Ho Hong (Hanyang University, Korea)
  4. Joint Beamforming-Power-Bandwidth Allocation in Terahertz NOMA Networks – Xiaofei Zhang, Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Xudong Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University & Teranovi Technologies, Inc., P.R. China)
  5. Strategic Network Infrastructure Sharing through Backup Reservation in a Competitive Environment – Jing Hou, Li Sun and Tao Shu (Auburn University, USA); Yong Xiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)

Posters/Demos ~ 18:00-19:00 ISEC Atrium

  1. Ultralow Power Wireless-Fire-Alarm-System using a VO2-Based Metal-Insulator-Transition Device – Jimin Son (University of Science and Technology & Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Sungwoo Jo and Sun-kyu Jung (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea); Hyun-Tak Kim (University of Science and Technology & Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea)
  2. Service Station Positioning for Mobile Charger in Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks – Yinan Zhu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China)
  3. Implementing a Real-Time Image Captioning Service for Scene Identification Using Embedded System – He-Yen Hsieh (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Jenq-Shiou Leu and Sheng-An Huang (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
  4. Underwater Datalogger for Accurate Position and Location Estmation and Tracking – Xiyuan Zhu (LU, USA); Wurong Shih and Yahong Rosa Zheng (Lehigh University, USA)
  5. A New Paradigm for Non-contact Vitals Monitoring using Visible Light Sensing – Hisham Abuella and Sabit Ekin (Oklahoma State University, USA)
  6. MOSFET-based Ultra-low-power Realization of Analog Joint Source-Channel Coding for IoTs – Vidyasagar Sadhu, Mehdi Rahmati and Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)
  7. Early Classification Approach for Multivariate Time Series using Sensors of Different Sampling Rate – Ashish Gupta (IIT(BHU), India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); Tanima Dutta (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India)
  8. An Adaptive Power level Allocation Model in LoRa for Internet of Things – Preti Kumari (IIT(BHU), India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); Tanima Dutta (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India)
  9. Long-Range Short-Burst Mobile Mesh Networking: Architecture and Evaluation – Ram Ramanathan, Christophe Servaes and Warren Ramanathan (GOTENNA, USA); Ayush Dusia and Adarshpal Sethi (University of Delaware, USA)
  10. Reducing Network Measurements without Loss of Resolution via Neural Networks – Michele Berno (University of Padova, Italy); Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University, USA); Michele Rossi (University of Padova, Italy)

 

IEEE ComSoc Young Professionals Event ~ 18:00-19:00 


12 June 2019

Keynote 2: Edward Knightly, Rice University. ~ 9:00-10:00 ISEC Auditorium

Off-Grid Sensing Missions with Networked UAVs

Today, UAVs are equipped with a host of sensors that aid in navigation, including gyroscopes, lidar, and GPS. UAVs can be further equipped with sensors that can aid in realizing missions such as search and rescue or finding and tracking a mobile target. Such sensors include software defined radios, environmental and gas sensors, and video cameras. In this talk, I will describe how the fusion of advanced capabilities in sensing, communication, and machine learning will enable networks of UAVs to accomplish previously impossible tasks. I will describe the state of the art and research challenges while drawing on recent experiences from experimental systems.

Panel ~ 10:30-12:30

Session 3

Session 3A: Wearable/Cyber-Physical systems ~ 13:40-15:40 ISEC 140

  1. MType: A Magnetic Field-based Typing System on the Hand for Around-Device Interaction – Yufeng Deng, Dong Wang, Qian Zhang, Run Zhao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
  2. Quality of Control Assessment for Tactile Cyber-Physical Systems – Kurian Polachan (Indian Institute of Science, India); T Venkata Prabhakar (IISc, India); Chandramani Singh (Indian Institute of Science, India); Deepak Panchapakesan (Indian Institute of Science, USA)
  3. DeepLap: A Deep Learning based Non-Specific Low Back Pain Symptomatic Muscles Recognition System – Nian Wang, Zhe Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jing Xiao (Xiyuan Hospital, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences, P.R. China); Li Cui (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
  4. Speech Based Human Authentication on Smartphones – Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Wei Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Kang Ling, Jiajun Sun (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
  5. FaceInput: A Hand-Free and Secure Text Entry System through Facial Vibration – Maoning Guan, Wenqiang Chen, Yandao Huang, Rukhsana Ruby, Kaishun Wu (Shenzhen University, P.R. China)

Session 3B: Security & Privacy ~ 13:40-15:40 ISEC 142

  1. Privacy-Preserving Sketching for Online Social Network Data Publication – Tianchong Gao; Feng Li (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis, USA)
  2. Towards Fast and Reliable WiFi Authentication by Utilizing Visible Light Diversity – Zhiwei Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Geyong Min (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yaoyao Pang (UESTC, P.R. China); Weifeng Gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology, P.R. China); Jiamei Lv (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
  3. ActiveTracker: Uncovering the Trajectory of App Activities over Encrypted Internet Traffic Streams – Ding Li; Wenzhong Li; Xiaoliang Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Cam-Tu Nguyen (Nanjing University, Vietnam); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
  4. Integrity Threat Identification for Distributed IoT in Precision Agriculture – Ravishankar Chamarajnagar (VMWare, USA); Ashwin Ashok (Georgia State University, USA)
  5. Wide-Area GPS Time Monitoring Against Spoofing Using Belief Propagation – Sriramya Bhamidipati (UIUC, USA); Kyeong Jin Kim (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Hongbo Sun, Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

Session 4

Session 4A: Energy efficient systems ~ 16:00-18:00 ISEC 140

  1. Pharos: A Rapid Neighbor Discovery Algorithm for Power-Restricted Wireless Sensor Networks – Yuchen Zhu, Bo Yang, Min Liu, Zhongcheng Li (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
  2. When Wireless Charging Meets Fresnel Zones: Even Obstacles Can Enhance Charging Efficiency – Chi Lin, Feng Gao (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Lei Wang; Guowei WU
    (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
  3. Parallel Feedback Communications for Magnetic MIMO Wireless Power Transfer System – Wenxiong Hua, Xiang Cui, Hao Zhou, Panlong Yang, Xiang-Yang Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
  4. No Entry: Anti-Noise Energy Detector for Chirp-Based Acoustic Communication – Chulyoung Kwak (Seoul National University, Korea); Seongwon Kim (SK Telecom, Korea); Soonwon Ka (Soundlly, Inc., Korea); Jihwan Lee, Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, Korea)
  5. NB-IoT Network Monitoring and Diagnosing – Zhenxian Hu, Guangtao Xue, Yi-Chao Chen, Minglu Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

Session 4B: Multimedia analytics and applications ~ 16:00-18:00 ISEC 142

  1. FoVR: Attention-based VR Streaming through Bandwidth-limited Wireless Networks – Songzhou Yang, Yuan He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Xiaolong Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
  2. Towards Scalable Video Analytics at the Edge – Theodore Stone, Nathaniel Stone (University of South Carolina, USA); Puneet Jain (Google, USA); Yurong Jiang (HP Labs, USA); Kyu-Han Kim (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, USA); Srihari Nelakuditi (University of South Carolina, USA)
  3. Truthful Quality-Aware Data Crowdsensing for Machine Learning – Yuxi Zhao, Xiaowen Gong (Auburn University, USA)
  4. Workload-Aware Task Placement in Edge-Assisted Human Re-identification – Anil Acharya, Yantian Hou (Boise State University, USA); Ying Mao (Fordham University, USA);  Min Xian (University of Idaho, USA); Jiawei Yuan (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, USA)
  5. Enabling Secure Voice Input on Augmented Reality Headsets using Internal Body Voice – Jiacheng Shang, Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)

Conference banquet ~ 18:30-21:30 Fogo de Chão Brazilian Steakhouse (200 Dartmouth St, Boston, MA 02116)


13 June 2019

Keynote 3: Mazin Gilbert, AT&T. ~ 9:00-10:00 ISEC Auditorium

The 5G Network-AI

The advent of 5G promises to change our lives in a huge way. This revolution will enable cars to be self-driving, communication networks to be software-defined and autonomous, VR and AR to be mobile and completely untethered, and IoT sensors to be intelligent and connected. Not only will the 5G network transform our lives, the network itself will continue to transform from hardware to software, and from being reactive to proactive. Over the next decade, the industry will launch a new generation of this network – Network AI. This presentation will provide an overview of how AI is creating the 5G world and the role of AI in networking.
.

Session 5

Session 5A: Networked robotics ~ 10:30-12:30 ISEC 140

  1. Maximizing Energy Efficiency of Period-Area Coverage with UAVs for Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks – Chi Lin, Chunyang Guo (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Wan Du (University of California, Merced, USA); Jing Deng (University of North Carolina at Greensboro, USA); Lei Wang, Guowei WU (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China)
  2. VISIT: Placement of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles for Anisotropic Monitoring Tasks – Weijun Wang (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, P.R. China); Chao Dong (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, P.R. China); Fu Xiao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiao Cheng (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Guihai Chen (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
  3. Decentralized Task Allocation in Lossy Networks: A Simulation Study – Nicholas Mastronarde (University at Buffalo, USA); Karthik Dantu (University of Buffalo, USA); Matthew Rantanen (University at Buffalo, USA); Jeffrey Hudack (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
  4. FusionEye: Perception Sharing for Connected Vehicles and its Bandwidth-Accuracy Trade-offs – Hansi Liu (WINLAB, Rutgers University, USA); Pengfei Ren (General Motors, USA); Shubham Jain (Old Dominion University, USA); Mohannad Murad (General Motors, USA); Marco Gruteser (WINLAB / Rutgers University, USA); Fan Bai (General Motors, USA)
  5. ECO-UW IoT: Eco-friendly Reliable and Persistent Data Transmission in Underwater Internet of Things – Mehdi Rahmati, Vidyasagar Sadhu, Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)

Session 5B: Edge/Fog computing ~ 10:30-12:30 ISEC 142

  1. Dependency-Aware and Latency-Optimal Computation Offloading for Multi-User Edge Computing Networks – Chang Shu, Zhiwei Zhao, Yunpeng Han (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Geyong Min (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
  2. COSTA: Cost-aware Service Caching and Task Offloading Assignment in Mobile-Edge Computing – Tuyen X Tran (AT&T Labs – Research, USA); Kevin S Chan (US Army Research Laboratory, USA); Dario Pompili (Rutgers University, USA)
  3. InDP: In-Network Data Processing for Wireless Sensor Networks – Ebram Kamal William, Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
  4. Driving in the Fog: Latency Measurement, Modeling, and Optimization of LTE-based Fog Computing for Smart Vehicles – Yong Xiao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Haris Volos, Takashi Bando (DENSO International America, Inc., USA); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, USA)
  5. Network Function Deployment with Balanced Server and Link Resources in Tree Topologies – Yang Chen, Jie Wu (Temple University, USA)